Case Name: Lee v. Wilkins, et al.
Courthouse: Wakefield Taylor Courthouse
725 Court Street
Martinez, CA 94553
Case No. CIVMSC18-00816
District Judge: Hon. Charles S. Treat
Department: 12
TRIAL SUMMARY
MINI OPENING STATEMENTS PRIOR TO JURY SELECTION
On November 12, 2024, the parties were allowed to have Mini Opening Statements prior to jury selection pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) section 222.5, subdivision (d), which states that "[u]pon the request of a party, the trial judge shall allow a brief opening statement by counsel for each party prior to the commencement of the oral questioning phase of the voir dire process."
Mr. Aune made a Mini Opening to the jury prior to jury selection. Defense counsel completed Defendants' Mini Opening.
JURY SELECTION (VOIR DIRE)
On November 12 and 13, 2024 Mr. Aune completed Jury Selection for Plaintiff.